Technical Sessions

Tuesday, May 28

TUE 11:15 - 12:30 TS1: Cloud Management
Chair: Jean-Philippe Martin-Flatin (EPFL)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
Bypassing Cloud Providers Data Validation To Store Arbitrary Data
Guilherme Sperb Machado (University of Zurich), Fabio Victora Hecht (University of Zurich), Martin Waldburger (University of Zurich), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich - ETH Zurich)
Cost Aware Fault Recovery in Clouds
Assaf Israel (Technion), Danny Raz (Technion)
VDC Planner: Dynamic Migration-Aware Virtual Data Center Embedding for Clouds
Mohamed Faten Zhani (University of Waterloo), Qi Zhang (University of Waterloo), Gwendal Simon (Telecom Bretagne), Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo)

TUE 11:15 - 12:30 TS2: Network Virtualization
Chair: Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Room: Priorzaal
Network Virtualization over Heterogeneous Federated Infrastructures: Data Plane Connectivity
Christos Argyropoulos (National Technical University of Athens), Georgios Androulidakis (National Technical University of Athens), Dimitris Kalogeras (National Technical University of Athens), Blazej Pietrzak (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center), Bartosz Belter (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center), Leonidas Lymberopoulos (EXODUS SA), Vasilis Maglaris (National Technical University of Athens)
Federation-less-federation of Network-virtualization Platforms
Yasusi Kanada (Hitachi), Toshiaki Tarui (Hitachi), Kei Shiraishi (Hitachi)
An Intent-based Approach for Network Virtualization
Rami Cohen (IBM), Katherine Barabash (IBM), Benny Rochwerger (IBM), Liran Schour (IBM), Daniel Crisan (IBM), Robert Birke (IBM), Cyriel Minkenberg (IBM), Mitchell Gusat (IBM), Renato Recio (IBM), Vinit Jain (IBM)

TUE 14:00 - 15:45 TS3: Cloud Optimization and Automation
Chair: David Breitgand (IBM)
Room: Refter
Optimal Scheduling in the Hybrid-Cloud
Mark Shifrin (Technion), Rami Atar (Technion), Israel Cidon (Technion)
Dynamic SLA Based Elastic Cloud Service Management: A SaaS Perspective
Bipin Nandi (Indian Statistical Institute), Ansuman Banerjee (Indian Statistical Institute), Sasthi Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute), Nilanjan Banerjee (IBM)
Cost-Aware Scheduling of Deadline-Constrained Task Workflows in Public Cloud Environments
Hendrik Moens (Ghent University - iMinds), Koen Handekyn (UP-nxt), Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds)
Morpheus: Learning Configurations by Example
Deepak Jeswani (IBM), Rahul Balani (IBM), Akshat Verma (IBM), Kamal Bhattacharya (IBM)

TUE 14:00 - 15:45 TS4: Performance Management and Network Search
Chair: Joseph Betser (The Aerospace Corporation)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
RPO: Runtime Web Server Optimization Under Simultaneous Multithreading
Samira Musabbir (University of Calgary), Diwakar Krishnamurthy (University of Calgary), Giuliano Casale (Imperial College London)
Getting More for Less in Optimized MapReduce Workflows
Zhuoyao Zhang (University of Pennsylvania), Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett Packard), Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania)
An Efficient Approach to Multi-level Route Analytics
Ang Chen (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Edmond W. W. Chan (Huawei), Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Waiting W. T. Fok (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Rocky K. C. Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
A Query Language for Network Search
Misbah Uddin (KTH), Rolf Stadler (KTH), Alexander Clemm (Cisco)

TUE 16:30 - 18:15 TS5: IT Service Management
Chair: Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich - ETH Zurich)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
Identifying the Root Cause of Failures in IT Changes: Novel Strategies and Trade-offs
Ricardo Luis dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Juliano Wickboldt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Bruno Lopes Dalmazo (Universidade de Coimbra), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Roben Lunardi (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Synthetic Incident Generation in the Reenactment of IT Support Organization Behavior
Claudio Bartolini (Hewlett Packard), Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara), Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara)
Recommending Resolutions for Problems Identified by Monitoring
Liang Tang (Florida International University), Tao Li (Florida International University), Larisa Shwartz (IBM), Genady Grabarnik (St. John's University)
Quality Improvement and Quantitative Modeling - Using Mashups for Human Error Prevention
Carlos Raniery Paula dos Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Larisa Shwartz (IBM), Nikos Anerousis (IBM), David Loewenstern (WhitePages)

TUE 16:30 - 18:15 TS6: Data Center Management
Chair: Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett Packard)
Room: Refter
The Right Tool for the Job: Switching Data Centre Management Strategies at Runtime
Graham Foster (The University of Western Ontario), Gaston Keller (The University of Western Ontario), Michael Tighe (The University of Western Ontario), Hanan Lutfiyya (University of Western Ontario), Michael Bauer (University of Western Ontario)
Static Validation of Network Device Configurations in Virtualized Multi-tenant Datacenters
Yosuke Himura (Hitachi), Yoshiko Yasuda (Hitachi)
Paradigm-based Adaptive Provisioning in Virtualized Data Centers
Rafael Esteves (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Hadi Bannazadeh (University of Toronto), Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo)
On Tackling Virtual Data Center Embedding Problem
Md Rabbani (University of Waterloo), Rafael Esteves (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Maxim Podlesny (University of Waterloo), Gwendal Simon (Telecom Bretagne), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo)

Wednesday, May 29

WED 11:15 - 12:30 TS7: Configuration Management
Chair: Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University)
Room: Priorzaal
Managed Hybrid Storage for Home and SOHO Environments
Tiago Cruz (University of Coimbra), Paulo Simoes (University of Coimbra), João Rodrigues (University of Coimbra), Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra), Fernando Bastos (PT Inovacao), Alexandre Laranjeira (PT Inovacao)
Distributed Firewall Anomaly Detection Through LTL Model Checking
Sylvain Halle (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Eric Lunaud Ngoupe (Universite du Quebec a Chicoutimi), Roger Villemaire (Universite du Quebec a Montreal), Omar Cherkaoui (Universite du Quebec a Montreal)
PReSET: A Toolset for the Evaluation of Network Resilience Strategies
Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (Lancaster University), Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University), David Hutchison (Lancaster University), Paul Smith (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology), Yue Yu (University of Sydney), Michael Fry (University of Sydney)

WED 11:15 - 12:30 TS8: Fault Management
Chair: Piotr Cholda (AGH University of Science and Technology)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
MonoScope: Automated Network Faults Diagnosis Based on Active Measurements
Waiting W. T. Fok (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Ka Pui Mok (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Weichao Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Yujing Liu (National University of Defense), Edmond W. W. Chan (Huawei), Rocky K. C. Chang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Performance Comparison of Not-Via Addresses and Maximally Redundant Trees (MRTs)
Michael Menth (University of Tuebingen), Wolfgang Braun (University of Tuebingen)
Dynamic Risk-Aware Routing for OSPF Networks
Bruno Vidalenc (Alcatel-Lucent), Ludovic Noirie (Alcatel-Lucent), Laurent Ciavaglia (Alcatel-Lucent), Eric Renault (Telecom Sud Paris)

WED 14:30 - 16:15 TS9: Security Management
Chair: Helmut Reiser (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
OCCASIO: an Operable Concept for Confidential And Secure Identity Outsourcing
Jens Koehler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hannes Hartenstein (University of Karlsruhe)
A Formal Approach for Network Security Management Based on Qualitative Risk Analysis
Mohammad Rahman (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
Evaluating Third-Party Bad Neighborhood Blacklists for Spam Detection
Giovane Moura (University of Twente), Anna Sperotto (University of Twente), Ramin Sadre (University of Twente), Aiko Pras (University of Twente)
ASMATRA: Ranking ASs Providing Transit Service to Malware Hosters
Cynthia Wagner (Restena Foundation), Jerome François (University of Luxembourg), Radu State (University of Luxembourg), Alexandre Dulaunoy (CIRCL), Thomas Engel (University of Luxembourg), Gilles Massen (Restena Foundation)

WED 14:30 - 16:15 TS10: Virtualized Infrastructure Management
Chair: Edmundo Madeira (UNICAMP)
Room: Refter
A Component-Based Performance Comparison of Four Hypervisors
Jinho Hwang (The George Washington University), Sai Zeng (IBM), Frederick Wu (IBM), Timothy Wood (The George Washington University)
Maximizing Server Utilization while Meeting Critical SLAs via Weight-Based Collocation Management
Sergey Blagodurov (Simon Fraser University), Daniel Gmach (Hewlett Packard), Martin Arlitt (Hewlett Packard), Yuan Chen (Hewlett Packard), Chris Hyser (Hewlett Packard), Alexandra Fedorova (Simon Fraser University)
Achieving Sub-Second Downtimes in Internet-wide Virtual Machine Live Migrations in LISP Networks
Patrick Raad (Pierre and Marie Curie University), Giulio Colombo (University of Rome), Dung Phung Chi (Vietnam National University), Stefano Secci (Pierre and Marie Curie University), Antonio Cianfrani (University of Rome), Pascal Gallard (Non Stop Systems), Guy Pujolle (Pierre and Marie Curie University)
Resource Contention Detection and Management for Consolidated Workloads
Joydeep Mukherjee (University of Calgary), Diwakar Krishamnurthy (University of Calgary), Jerry Rolia (Hewlett Packard), Chris Hyser (Hewlett Packard)

WED 17:00 - 18:15 TS11: Cloud Migration Management
Chair: Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara)
Room: Refter
Leveraging OpenFlow for Resource Placement of Virtual Desktop Cloud Applications
Prasad Calyam (University of Missouri, Columbia), Sudharsan Rajagopalan (OARnet), Arunprasath Selvadhurai (OARnet), Saravanan Mohan (OARnet), Aishwarya Venkataraman (The Ohio State University), Alex Berryman (Ohio Supercomputer Center), Rajiv Ramnath (The Ohio State University)
What to Discover Before Migrating to the Cloud
Kun Bai (IBM), Niyu Ge (IBM), Hani Jamjoom (IBM), Ea-Ee Jan (IBM), Lakshminarayanan Renganarayana (IBM), Xiaolan Zhang (IBM)
PseudoApp: Performance Prediction for Application Migration to Cloud
Byung Chul Tak (IBM), Chunqiang Tang (IBM), Hai Huang (IBM), Long Wang (IBM)

Thursday, May 30

THU 11:00 - 12:45 TS12: Mobile Network Management
Chair: Liam Fallon (Ericsson)
Room: Priorzaal
BonaFide: A Traffic Shaping Detection Tool for Mobile Networks
Vitali Bashko (Jacobs University Bremen), Nikolay Melnikov (Jacobs University Bremen), Anuj Sehgal (Jacobs University Bremen), Juergen Schoenwaelder (Jacobs University Bremen)
Load-Aware Self-Configuration in Mobile Peer-to-Peer Applications
Diego Neves da Hora (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Jose-Marcos Nogueira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Characterizing Smart Phone Traffic: A Mobile Carrier's Perspective
Mahmoud Taghizadeh (Michigan State University), Haiyong Xie (Huawei), Cheng He (Huawei), Gong Zhang (Huawei)
Gateway Selection in Hybrid Wireless Networks through Cooperative Probing
Bong Jun Ko (IBM), Sisi Liu (Broadcom), Murtaza Zafer (IBM), Ho Yin Starsky Wong (IBM), Kang-Won Lee (IBM)

THU 11:00 - 12:45 TS13: Energy Management
Chair: Gabi Dreo Rodoseck (University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
Exploiting User Context Information for Energy Management in Enterprise Femtocell Networks
Konstantinos Samdanis (NEC), Marcus Schoeller (NEC)
Energy-Aware Adaptive Resource Management
Marinos Charalambides (University College London), Daphne Tuncer (University College London), Lefteris Mamatas (University College London), George Pavlou (University College London)
Energy-Saving Routing Algorithm using Steiner Tree
Hiroshi Matsuura (NTT)
Make it Green and Useful: Reshaping Puzzles for Identity Management in Large-scale Distributed Systems
Weverton Luis da Costa Cordeiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Flavio Roberto Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Marinho Barcellos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)

THU 14:15 - 15:30 TS14: Sensor Network Management
Chair: Remi Badonnel (INRIA)
Room: Priorzaal
Assuring Trustworthiness of Sensor Data for Cyber-Physical Systems
Bjorn Stelte (University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich), Gabi Dreo Rodosek (University of Federal Armed Forces, Munich)
A Framework for Managing the Selection of Spatiotemporally Relevant Information Providers
Georgios Tychogiorgos (Imperial College London), Chatschik Bisdikian (IBM)
Detecting Job Interference in Large Distributed Multi-Agent Systems - A Formal Approach
Wenjie Lin (The Ohio State University), Michael McGrath (The Ohio State University), Ingy Ramzy (The Ohio State University), Ten H. Lai (The Ohio State University), David Lee (Hewlett Packard)

THU 14:15 - 15:30 TS15: Content Delivery Management
Chair: Guillaume Doyen (UTT)
Room: Rector Vermeylen
On the merits of SVC-based HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Jeroen Famaey (Ghent University - iMinds), Steven Latré (Ghent University - iMinds), Niels Bouten (Ghent University - iMinds), Wim Van de Meerssche (Ghent University - iMinds), Bart De Vleeschauwer (Alcatel-Lucent), Werner Van Leekwijck (Alcatel-Lucent), Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds)
Analysis of Content Charge by ISPs
Noriaki Kamiyama (NTT), Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT)
Slowing Down to Speed Up: Mitigating Collusion Attacks in Content Distribution Systems
Flavio Roberto Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Weverton Luis da Costa Cordeiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Marinho Barcellos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Fabio Victora Hecht (University of Zurich), Burkhard Stiller (University of Zurich - ETH Zurich)