Mini Conference

Monday, May 27

MON 08:45 - 10:30 MC1: Cloud Management
Chair: Olivier Festor (INRIA)
Room: Priorzaal
CloudView: Enabling Tenants to Monitor and Control their Cloud Instantiations
Puneet Sharma (Hewlett Packard), Sarbajit Chatterjee (Hewlett Packard), Deepti Sharma (Hewlett Packard)
Rethinking Cloud Platforms: Network-aware Flexible Resource Allocation in IaaS Clouds
Juliano Wickboldt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Fabian Schneider (NEC), Dominique Dudkowski (Robert Bosch), Marcus Brunner (Swisscom)
Dynamic SLA Management with Forecasting using Multi-Objective Optimizations
Alexandru-Florian Antonescu (University of Bern), Philip Robinson (SAP Research), Torsten Braun (University of Bern)
Navigating the cloud with a MAP
Mark Shtern (York University), Bradley Simmons (York University), Michael Smit (York University), Marin Litoiu (York University)

MON 08:45 - 10:30 MC2: Security Management and Recovery
Chair: Isabelle Chrisment (University of Nancy)
Room: Oude Infirmerie
Improving Present Security through the Detection of Past Hidden Vulnerable States
Martin Barrere (INRIA), Remi Badonnel (INRIA), Olivier Festor (INRIA)
A semantic firewall for Content Centric Networking
David Goergen (University of Luxembourg), Thibault Cholez (University of Luxembourg), Jerome Francois (University of Luxembourg), Thomas Engel (University of Luxembourg)
Guaranteeing Confidentiality in Multi-domain Networks: the PCE Anomaly Detector (PAD)
Molka Gharbaoui (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Francesco Paolucci (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Alessio Giorgetti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Barbara Martini (CNIT)
NEOD: Network Embedded On-line Disaster Management Framework for Software Defined Networking
Sejun Song (Texas A&M University), Sungmin Hong (Texas A&M University), Xinjie Guan (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Changho Choi (Cisco)

MON 11:00 - 12:45 MC3: Virtualized Infrastructure Management I
Chair: Makoto Takano (NTT)
Room: Priorzaal
Provisioning of Requests for Virtual Machine Sets with Placement Constraints in IaaS Clouds
Lei Shi (Waterford Institute of Technology), Bernard Butler (Waterford Institute of Technology), Dmitri Botvich (Waterford Institute of Technology), Brendan Jennings (Waterford Institute of Technology)
Balancing the load across virtual links from virtual machine requests in Distributed Clouds
Glauco Goncalves (UFPE), Andre Palhares (GPRT), Marcelo Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Patricia Endo (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Judith Kelner (UFPE), Djamel Sadok (UFPE)
Improving virtual machines networking performance for cloud computing
Manel Bourguiba (Paris-Sud University), Ines El Korbi (University of Manouba), Kamel Haddadou (LIP6), Guy Pujolle (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6)
An Architecture for Virtualized Home Gateways
Tiago Cruz (University of Coimbra), Paulo Simoes (University of Coimbra), Nuno Reis (University of Coimbra), Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra), Fernando Bastos (PT Inovacao), Alexandre Laranjeira (PT Inovacao)

MON 11:00 - 12:45 MC4: Service Management and Platform Design
Chair: Danny Raz (Technion)
Room: Oude Infirmerie
Discovering Service Dependencies in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Petr Novotny (Imperial College London), Alexander Wolf (Imperial College London), Bong Jun Ko (IBM)
A framework for integrated configuration management tools
Bart Vanbrabant (K.U. Leuven), Wouter Joosen (K.U. Leuven)
A Statistical Machine Learning Apporach for Ticket Mining in IT Service Delivery
Ee Ee Jan (IBM), Jian Ni (IBM), Niyu Ge (IBM), Naga Ayachitula (IBM), Xiaolan Zhang (IBM)
Design of a Management Infrastructure for Smart Grid Pilot Data Processing and Analysis
Matthias Strobbe (Ghent University - iMinds), Tom Verschueren (Ghent University - iMinds), Stijn Melis (Ghent University - iMinds), Dieter Verslype (Ghent University - iMinds), Kevin Mets (Ghent University - iMinds), Filip De Turck (Ghent University - iMinds), Chris Develder (Ghent University - iMinds)

MON 13:45 - 15:30 MC5: Data Center Management
Chair: Paulo Simoes (University of Coimbra)
Room: Priorzaal
Image Transfer Optimization for Agile Development
Alexei Karve (IBM), Andrzej Kochut (IBM)
NCP: Service Replication in Data Centers through Software Defined Networking
Vijay Mann (IBM), Kalapriya Kannan (IBM), Anilkumar Vishnoi (IBM), Aakash Iyer (IBM)
Effective Resource Control Strategies using OpenFlow in Cloud Data Center
Davide Adami (University of Pisa), Barbara Martini (CNIT), Gianni Antichi (University of Pisa), Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa), Molka Gharbaoui (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna), Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)
Software Bundling Selection for Cloud Virtual Machine Images
Marco Netto (IBM), Marcos Assuncao (IBM), Lakshminarayanan Renganarayana (IBM), Chris Young (IBM)

MON 13:45 - 15:30 MC6: Content and Energy Management
Chair: Steven Latre (Ghent University - iMinds)
Room: Oude Infirmerie
Cache-Aware Routing in Information-Centric Networks
Vasilis Sourlas (University of Thessaly), Paris Flegkas (University of Thessaly), Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly)
Viewing YouTube from a Metropolitan Area: What do Users Accessing from Residential ISPs Experience?
Parikshit Juluri (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Louis Plissonneau (France Telecom), Yong Zeng (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Deep Medhi (University of Missouri - Kansas City)
Evaluation of a Policy-Based Network Management System for Energy-Efficiency
Guilherme Januario (University of Sao Paulo), Carlos Costa (University of Sao Paulo), Marcelo Amaral (University of Sao Paulo), Ana Carolina Riekstin (University of Sao Paulo), Tereza Carvalho (University of Sao Paulo), Catalin Meirosu (Ericsson)
Power-effiicent Resource Allocation in MapReduce Clusters
Kaiqi Xiong (Rochester Institute of Technology), Yuxiong He (Microsoft)

MON 16:00 - 17:45 MC7: Virtualized Infrastructure Management II
Chair: Clarissa Marquezan (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Room: Priorzaal
VCG Auction-based Approach for Efficient Virtual Network Embedding
Abdallah Jarray (University of Ottawa), Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa)
An Experimental Study on Dynamic Network Reconfiguration in a Virtualized Network Environment Using Autonomic Management
Xuan Liu (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Parikshit Juluri (University of Missouri - Kansas City), Deep Medhi (University of Missouri - Kansas City)
CSS-VM: A Centralized and Semi-automatic System for VLAN Management
Fuliang Li (Tsinghua University), Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University), Changqing An (Tsinghua University), Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University), Siyang Wang (Tsinghua University), Ning Jiang (University of Tsinghua)
Dynamic CPU Scheduling for QoS Provisioning
Kostas Katsalis (University of Thessaly), Georgios Paschos (University of Thessaly), Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly), Yiannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University)

MON 16:00 - 17:45 MC8: Traffic Analysis and Routing
Chair: Jerome Francois (University of Luxembourg)
Room: Oude Infirmerie
Nine Years of Observing Traffic Anomalies: Trending Analysis in Backbone Networks
Youngjoon Won (Hanyang University), Romain Fontugne (University of Tokyo), Kenjiro Cho (IIJ), Hiroshi Esaki (University of Tokyo), Kensuke Fukuda (National Insutitute of Informatics)
NFQL: A Tool for Querying Network Flow Records
Vaibhav Bajpai (Jacobs University Bremen), Johannes Schauer (Jacobs University Bremen), Juergen Schoenwaelder (Jacobs University Bremen)
Constraint Conditions to Eliminate AS Incentive of Lying in Interdomain Routing
Jiang Jian (Southeast University), Junzhou Luo (Southeast University), Wei Li (Southeast University), You Lu (Southeast University)
Enhanced OSPF Graceful Restart
Carole Hounkonnou (INRIA), Eric Fabre (INRIA)